Philippine Visas and Formalities


Passport

All visitors to the country must hold a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the period they plan to stay.

Visa

A Philippine Visa is a seal of approval to enter the Philippines. It will be issued by a consular office or at a Philippine Embassy Consulate abroad. Visa serves as request permission from the Philippine Immigration authorities at the ports of entry.

Tourist or nationals from other countries who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passports valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay.

The privilege to be allowed to the Philippines without a visa for 21 days does not apply to those who intend to work, study or engage in business activities, to nationals of countries with which the Philippines maintains no diplomatic ties; to stateless persons; and to nationals of countries which do not extend reciprocal privileges to citizens of the Philippines.

Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay.




Nationals from the following countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of twenty-one (21) days or less:

Andorra
Angola
Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belgium
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei Darussalam                                                            
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic                                
Chad Chile
Colombia
Comoros
Congo
Costa Rica
Cote d’Ivoire
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea Bissau
Guyana    
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Lao People’s Democratic Republic                      
Latvia
Lesotho
Liberia

Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Monaco
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique  
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Norway
Oman
Palau
Panama 
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay  Peru
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of Korea
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovaki
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
Spain
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Tuvalu
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
United Republic of Tanzania
United States of America
Uruguay
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe





The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days

Holders of Brazil passports;
Holders of Israel passports


The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports
Holders of British National Overseas (BNO) passports
Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macao
Holders of Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports


Foreign Nationals on Board Privately-Owned Yachts or Sailboats

A temporary visitor’s visa is required for foreign nationals who are traveling to the Philippines on board privately-owned yachts and sailboats. When applying the visa, the applicants will be required to provide the following particulars of the yacht/sailboat and its crew members:

1. Crewlist;
2. Nationality/Citizenship;
3. Passport details of the crew;
4. Vessel to be used for entry: type, name, registration, call sign, and other particulars;
5. Estimated date of entry into the Philippine territory;
6. Port/Area of entry (Philippine waters);
7. Estimated period of stay in the Philippines;
8. Character reference/shipping agent in the Philippines (if any); and
9. Purpose of visit

Note:

Upon entry into the Philippines, the crew of the yacht and sailboats are required to register immediately with the nearest Coast Guard Station and submit the yacht/sailboats to Customs, Immigration and Quarantine inspections.


Extension of stay for tourist visa

Tourists, who arrive without a visa and wish to stay longer than the authorized initial period of 21 days, may extend their visa to up to 59 days with the Commission on Immigration. Visas for 59 days may be obtained from any Philippine embassy or consulate. The extension is called a visa waiver.


Visa Extension Fees

Tourist (non-restricted) admitted initially for 21 days may be extended for another 38 days:

Visa Waiver 500.00  Pesos
Visa Waiver Application Fee 1,000.00 Pesos
Certification Fee 500.00 Pesos
Express fee (Certification) 500.00 Pesos
Express fee (For processing) 500.00 Pesos
Legal Research Fee (LRF) for each item 10.00 Pesos

Note:
For more information visit the website: http://dfa.gov.ph/main/


Health Regulation

A yellow fever or typhus vaccination certificate is required from travelers over one year of age arriving within six days from infected areas. A certificate is also required by those arriving from small pox or plague infected areas.